Hicks v. USA
[…] Roger Hicks
v.
Civil No. 16-cv-041-LM
Opinion No. 2017 DNH 021
United States of America
O R D E R
Roger Hicks pleaded guilty to one count of bank robbery in
this court and was sentenced to 37 months in prison. See United
States v. Hicks, 14-cr-160-LM (D.N.H. May 8, 2015).
Hicks now
seeks relief from his sentence under 28 U.S.C. § 2255, alleging
three claims of ineffective assistance of counsel.
The court
appointed counsel to represent him and, on January 13, 2017,
held an evidentiary hearing.
For the reasons that follow, the
court denies Hicks’s motion.
Standard of Review
Under § 2255, a federal prisoner may ask the court to
vacate, set aside, or correct a sentence that “was imposed in
violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States.”
U.S.C. § 2255(a).
The burden of proof is on the petitioner.
Wilder v. United States, 806 F.3d 653, 658 (1st Cir. 2015)
(citing David v. United States, 134 F.3d 470, 474 (1st Cir.
1998)).
28
Background
On October 3, 2014, Hicks went to the Members First Credit