Brady v. Somersworth School District, School Board et al
[…] Because Brady has not alleged facts to show that Kincaid
was a state actor during the relevant events, her claims against
Kincaid under § 1983 must be dismissed.
B.
State Claims
Brady’s complaint is construed to raise two state law
claims.
She alleges that Kincaid violated RSA 638:14 by
“prosecuting” her for violating RSA 141-H:2 in the context of
the school board termination proceeding.
Brady also alleges
that Kincaid defamed her by making reference to Brady’s
violation of RSA 141-H:2 during the Whistleblowers’ Protection
Act proceeding before the Department of Labor.
1.
Violation of RSA 638:14
RSA 638:14 is part of New Hampshire’s criminal code.
The
statute provides that “[a] person is guilty of a misdemeanor
who, with a purpose to procure the compliance of another with a
8
request made by such person, knowingly sends, mails or delivers
to such a person a notice or other writing which has no judicial
or other sanction, but which [simulates legal process].”
If
Brady intended to bring a claim against Kincaid for violating
RSA 638:14, the claim is meritless.
Generally, violation of a criminal statute does not provide
a private cause of action.
See Berry v. Watchtower Bible &