Faiella v. Green Tree Servicing LLC et al
[…] Other provisions in § 1638 refer to the disclosures required under § 1638(a) as a “disclosure statement.” § 1638(b)(2)(D). The choice not to include the periodic statement requirement in § 1638(a) is evidence that Congress did not intend periodic statements to be TILA “disclosure statements.” This inference is reinforced by the language of § 1638(f), which does not use the words “disclose” or “disclosure” but rather provides that servicers or note holders “shall transmit” periodic statements “setting forth” information. § 1638(f)(1). In addition, § 1641(e) contradicts Faiella’s interpretation. That section provides that substantive errors on a disclosure statement will be apparent when they can be identified by comparison to “any itemization of the amount financed, the note, or any other disclosure of disbursement,” all of which are documents and disclosures concerning the loan’s closing. § 1641(e)(2).