Faiella v. Green Tree Servicing LLC et al
[…] Rainville v. Lakes Region Water Co., Inc., 163 N.H. 271, 276 (2012) (quoting RSA 358-A:3(I)). The New Hampshire Supreme Court has interpreted the term “jurisdiction” in the CPA to be equivalent to legal power or authority. Id. at 275. Therefore, to determine a regulator’s jurisdiction, the court must “examine the statutes that define [its] powers and authority.” Id. In support of its exemption argument, Fannie Mae cites 12 U.S.C. § 4511, which grants the director of FHFA “general regulatory authority” over Fannie Mae “to ensure that the purposes of [12 U.S.C. § 4511 et seq] the authorizing statutes, and any other applicable law are carried out.” 4511(b)(2). 12 U.S.C. § That statute also grants FHFA the authority to regulate Fannie Mae’s operations standards, including the adequacy of its internal controls. See 12 U.S.C. 4513(a).