Faiella v. Green Tree Servicing LLC et al
[…] Section 1640, which is entitled “civil liability,” provides a private right of action for damages against “any creditor who fails to comply with” TILA’s requirements for credit transactions. 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a); see also McKenna v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 693 F.3d 7 207, 211 (1st Cir. 2012). There is no dispute that Fannie Mae is not a creditor under TILA because it is not the entity to whom Faiella’s note was originally payable. 1602(g)(defining creditor). See 15 U.S.C. § Rather, Fannie Mae became the note holder through assignment. Section 1641(e) governs assignee liability under TILA for violations involving “a consumer credit transaction secured by real property.” That section extends creditor liability to assignees but “only if” the violation “is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement provided in connection with such transaction.” § 1641(e)(1)(A). A violation is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement if “(A) the disclosure can be determined to be incomplete or inaccurate by a comparison among the disclosure statement, any itemization of the amount financed, the note, or any other disclosure of disbursement; or (B) the disclosure statement does not use the terms or format required to be used by this subchapter.” § 1641(e)(2). Fannie Mae contends that the disclosure statement is a document created and provided to borrowers before the loan is finalized.