Faiella v. Green Tree Servicing LLC et al
[…] Even assuming that threatening to wrongfully foreclose on a property constitutes 8 16 D. Consumer Protection Act Fannie Mae contends that it is exempt under the CPA because the Federal Housing Finance Agency regulates its mortgage and foreclosure activities. Faiella argues that the claimed exemption is inapplicable. Under the CPA, it is “unlawful for any person to use any unfair method of competition or any unfair or deceptive act or practice in the conduct of any trade or commerce within [the] state.” RSA 358-A:2. Not all trade or commerce, however, falls within the scope of the CPA’s prohibitions. The CPA specifically exempts from its purview any “[t]rade or commerce that is subject to the jurisdiction of . . . federal banking or securities regulators who possess the authority to regulate unfair or deceptive trade practices.” RSA 358-A:3. “The burden of proving exemptions from the provisions of [the CPA] by reason of paragraph[] I of this section shall be threatening “an unlawful action” under UDUCPA, Faiella has not alleged that Fannie Mae threatened foreclosure at a time when doing so would have been wrongful.