Lindstrom v. US Social Security Administration, Acting Commissioner
[…] An impairment is medically determinable only if it “result[s] from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508. That means that the impairment “must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [the claimant’s] statement of symptoms.” Id. An impairment or combination of impairments is severe if the impairment or combination “significantly limits [the claimant’s] ability to do basic work activities.” § 404.1520(c).