Grube v. Amazon.com, Inc. et al
[…] doc. no. 42 at 2.
4
14
credit card purchases because she did not authorize the
purchases and does not know who made them.
“Congress enacted
the credit card provisions of the Truth in Lending Act ‘in large
measure to protect credit cardholders from unauthorized use
perpetrated by those able to obtain possession of a card from
its original owner.’”
DBI Architects, P.C. v. Am. Express
Travel-Related Servs. Co., Inc., 388 F.3d 886, 889 (D.C. Cir.
2004) (quoting Towers World Airways Inc. v. PHH Aviation Sys.
Inc., 933 F.2d 174, 176 (2d Cir. 1991)).
Except as otherwise
provided in § 1643, “a cardholder incurs no liability from the
unauthorized use of a credit card.”
15 U.S.C. § 1643(d).
“The
protections under § 1643, however, apply only to ‘unauthorized
use,’ . . . .”
DBI Architects, 388 F.3d at 889.
The parties filed cross motions for summary judgment on
this claim.
Their dispute centers on Synchrony’s conclusion