Andrews v. US Social Security Administration, Acting Commissioner
[…] The Acting Commissioner responds that the evidence did not
support more than a mild physical impairment.
Before examining Andrews’ argument, I highlight what she
does not challenge.
First, Andrews does not challenge the ALJ’s
conclusion at step two that she had no severe, medically
determinable physical impairments.
See 20 C.F.R. § 416.905
(“The law defines disability as the inability to do any
substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically
determinable physical or mental impairment . . . To meet this
definition, you must have a severe impairment(s). . . .”); §
416.908 (2015) (amended 2017) (“Your impairment must result from
anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which
can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory
diagnostic techniques” and cannot be established merely “by your
statement of symptoms”).
Had the ALJ not found that Andrews’
mental impairments were severe, the ALJ would not have fashioned
an RFC because her disability claim would have failed at step
two.
See § 416.920(a)(4)(ii); Tonev v. Sullivan, 977 F.2d 566,
13