Andrews v. US Social Security Administration, Acting Commissioner
[…] Kalfas’ vague limitations. See
Cericola v. Colvin, No. 2:12-CV-391-DBH, 2013 WL 5674342, at *2–
4 (D. Me. Oct. 15, 2013) (affirming where ALJ interpreted
limitation to “occasional or well-modulated criticism” as
limitation to “brief supervision” with a preference for
independent work); Downs v. Colvin, 2015 DNH 113, 9–11, 27
(affirming where ALJ omitted limitation of ‘not-overly-critical’
supervision but limited claimant to “brief and superficial”
3
11
determinations that she was not fully credible and failed to
follow prescribed treatment that would improve her symptoms.
See 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(a) (2015) (amended 2017) (“In order to
get benefits, you must follow treatment prescribed by your
physician if this treatment can restore your ability to work . .
. .”); see also, e.g., Tr. at 110 (noting that Andrews “was not
necessarily compliant with treatment”), 111, 112 (noting that
Andrews’ treatment was “essentially conservative,” and she “has
generally not received the type of medical treatment one would
expect for a disabled individual”).