Tillotson et al v. Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center
[…] 4
as motions to dismiss for failure to state a claim, “thus
bringing them under the rubric of Rule 12(b)(6).”
United States
v. AVX Corp., 962 F.2d 108, 114 n.6 (1st Cir. 1992); see also
McInnis-Misenor v. Me. Med. Ctr., 319 F.3d 63, 67 (1st Cir.
2003) (evaluating defendant’s standing argument pursuant to Rule
12(b)(6)).
In Count III of the proposed amended complaint, the
Tillotsons allege that DHMC violated Sean’s rights under the
Patients’ Bill of Rights because it did not fully inform Sean of
his ultrasound examination results on May 1, 2014.
RSA 151:21,
IV states:
The patient shall be fully informed by a health care
provider of his or her medical condition, health care
needs, and diagnostic test results, including the
manner by which such results will be provided and the
expected time interval between testing and receiving
results, unless medically inadvisable and so
documented in the medical record, and shall be given
the opportunity to participate in the planning of his
or her total care and medical treatment, to refuse
treatment, and to be involved in experimental research
upon the patient's written consent only.
(emphasis added).
The Tillotsons allege that DHMC violated this
provision because it did not (1) inform Sean that Dr. Girard remeasured the left kidney and cyst, (2) provide Sean with the
results of those re-measurements, or (3) inform Sean that Dr.