Cornell v. Envoy Mortgage, Ltd.
[…] Consequently,
says the Trustee, that mortgage cannot be “re-foreclosed.”
Next, the Trustee relies upon what she claims is the proper
interpretation of RSA 479:26, II, which, she says, operates to
“punish” purchasers at foreclosure sales should the mortgagee
record the foreclosure deed beyond the time provided by statute.
According to the Trustee, that “punishment” takes the form of
forcing the purchaser at the foreclosure sale to take title to
the property subject to any intervening liens.
The Trustee’s latter argument is based upon a 1992
amendment to RSA 479:26, II, which altered three words in the
statute.
Prior to the amendment, the statute provided:
13
Failure to record said deed and affidavit within the
statutory period shall render the sale void and of no
effect if there are liens or other encumbrances of
record with the register of deeds for said county
intervening between the day of the sale and the time
of recording of said deed and affidavit.
RSA 479:26, II (1971) (emphasis supplied).
As amended in 1992,
the statute currently provides:
Failure to record said deed and affidavit within 60
days after the sale shall render the sale void and of
no effect only as to liens or other encumbrances of
record with the register of deeds for said county
intervening between the day of the sale and the time
of recording of said deed and affidavit.
RSA 479:26, II (1992).
The Trustee argues that the amendment
not only changed more than 150 years of established common law
related to the doctrine of merger, but it also imposed a new
“penalty” upon all purchasers at foreclosure sales whenever the