Mareld Company, Inc. v. New England Telephone and Telegraph Company
[…] Stat. Ann. § 508:4, I. It is undisputed that NET’s allegedly wrongful acts or omissions happened, at the latest, in October 2011, when FairPoint vacated the premises at the end of the 1990 lease. This is the latest point in time when the PCB contamination that gives rise to the negligence-per-se claim could have occurred. 1 Likewise, this is when NET allegedly breached its contractual obligation to return the facility to Mareld in good state and clean condition. 2 Mareld filed this lawsuit in July 2016, almost 1 The negligence-per-se claim is premised on NET’s alleged violation of Section 147-A:9 of the New Hampshire Revised Statutes, which provides that “[a]ny owner, operator, generator, or transporter who causes or suffers the . . . disposal of hazardous waste in violation of RSA 147-A . . . shall be strictly liable” for the costs of containment, cleanup and removal of the hazardous waste. The New Hampshire Supreme Court has recognized a common-law private right of action for a causal violation of this statutory duty. See Bagley v.