Bulpitt et al v. Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC et al
[…] on the loan after July 1, 2011.
As a result, they were in
16
default on the mortgage when they applied for a loan modification in September of 2013.
They were still in default on the
mortgage when the defendants foreclosed in December of 2015.
Therefore, the requirements of § 1002.9(a) do not apply to the
defendants’ response to the Bulpitts’ application for a loan
modification.
2.
Incomplete Applications – Section 1002.9(c)11
Under § 1002.9(c), a creditor is required to notify an
applicant who submits an incomplete application by using either
the § 1002.9(a) procedures or by complying with § 1002.9(c)(2).
Section 1002.9(c)(2) requires the creditor to “send a written
notice to the applicant specifying the information needed,
designating a reasonable period of time for the applicant to
provide the information, and informing the applicant that
failure to provide the information requested will result in no
further consideration being given to the application.”
In
addition, “[t]he creditor shall have no further obligation under
this section if the applicant fails to respond within the
designated time period.”
§ 1002.9(c)(2).
The Bulpitts raise 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(1) in support of
their claim under Regulation B. The court understands their