Bulpitt et al v. Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC et al
[…] ‘evaluate or ‘take action’ on Plaintiffs’ application for loss
mitigation within thirty (30) days of the bank’s receipt of a
complete application.” Am. Compl. ¶ 22. The Bulpitts’s only
other pertinent allegation simply quoted § 1002.9(a) and (c).
9
Although the Bulpitts now disavow any claim under
§ 1002.9(a), it is arguably alleged in the complaint and is
addressed here to avoid any confusion about the viability of
such a claim.
10
15
completed application, an incomplete application, and an
existing account.
An “adverse action” within the meaning of §
1002.9(a) is defined by § 1002.2(c) and does not include “[a]ny
action or forbearance relating to an account taken in connection
with inactivity, default, or delinquency as to that account.”
§ 1002.2(c)(2)(ii).
See also § 1691(d)(6) (“‘[A]dverse action’
. . . does not include a refusal to extend additional credit
under an existing credit arrangement where the applicant is
delinquent or otherwise in default, or where such additional