Kendall v. The Society for the Protection of NH Forests et al
[…] or of any officer, agent, or employee thereof in
constructing or maintaining such paths, trails,
bridges, or other structures upon any property now
held or hereafter acquired by it for such purposes.
(emphasis added).
A more recent statute, RSA 508:14, II, provides immunity to
any nonprofit entity, such as the Society, “that constructs,
6
maintains, or improves trails for public recreational use,” from
liability “for personal injury or property damage.”
This more
recent immunity statute, however, provides an exception for
“gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct.”
RSA 508:14,
II states:
Any individual, corporation, or other nonprofit legal
entity, or any individual who performs services for a
nonprofit entity, that constructs, maintains, or
improves trails for public recreational use shall not
be liable for personal injury or property damage in
the absence of gross negligence or willful or wanton
misconduct.
(emphasis added).
Defendants contend that Kendall’s claims are futile because
the 1917 Law gives them immunity from any claim involving
negligence, which they contend includes claims for gross
negligence and negligent misrepresentation.
Defendants argue