Martin v. NH State Prison, Warden
[…] committed the charged crimes.
He also asserts that a motion to
dismiss would have been granted.
Martin was charged with being an accomplice to theft by
unauthorized taking, accomplice to burglary, and conspiracy to
commit burglary.
He does not dispute that Palo committed theft
by unauthorized taking and burglary, and he agreed to the
stipulations regarding Palo’s conduct.
Under New Hampshire law, “[a] person is guilty of an
offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct
of another person for which he is legally accountable or both.”
RSA 626:8, I.
“A person is an accomplice of another person in
the commission of an offense if . . . he solicits such other
person in committing [the offense], or aids or agrees or
attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing [the
offense].”
RSA 626:8, III(a).
“A person is guilty of
conspiracy if, with a purpose that a crime defined by statute be
committed, he agrees with one or more persons to commit or cause
the commission of such crime, and an overt act is committed by