Lath v. Vallee et al
[…] h.
the same seven defendants failed to take prompt
action to remedy the FHA violations he had
suffered, see id. ¶ 76; and
i.
Sample assaulted him on May 26, 2016, see id. ¶
80.
In the principal motion to dismiss the FAC, defendants object to
the manner in which Lath presented Count 9, but they do not
argue for the dismissal of the claims asserted therein.
However, there is a matter that be must addressed before Lath
may proceed with his retaliation claims.
The court of appeals for this circuit has not described the
contours of an FHA retaliation claim.
But Judge Woodlock has:
Section 3617 of the FHA further provides that a
person cannot “coerce, intimidate, threaten, or
interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment
of” rights protected under the FHA. 42 U.S.C. § 3617.
Actions under this section require the plaintiff to
make the following showing: (1) the plaintiff is a
member of an FHA-protected class; (2) the plaintiff
exercised a right protected by §§ 3603–06 of the FHA,