Lath v. Vallee et al
[…] Lath did not have a reasonable expectation of privacy at the
meeting where Bisson allegedly recorded his verbal
communications.
Bisson’s objection to plaintiff’s eavesdropping
claim is meritorious but, at this juncture, Mullen’s is not.
The problem with plaintiff’s eavesdropping claim against
Bisson is that he has not adequately alleged that Bisson
intercepted an oral communication.
New Hampshire law gives a
civil cause of action to “[a]ny person whose . . . oral
communication is intercepted . . . against any person who
intercepts . . . such communication[].”
RSA 570-A:11.
The
statute defines “interception” to “mean[] the aural or other
acquisition of, or the recording of, the contents of any . . .
oral communication through the use of any electronic,
mechanical, or other device.”
RSA 570-A:1, III.
“Oral
In the principal motion to dismiss the FAC, defendants
argue that the court should not exercise supplemental
jurisdiction over plaintiff’s eavesdropping claim on grounds
that Oak Brook has already prevailed on a similar claim in an
action in the Superior Court.