Pitroff et al v. Charland et al
[…] The United States also contends that plaintiffs’ § 1365(a)(2) claim must be dismissed because plaintiffs cannot point to any nondiscretionary duty that the Administrator of the EPA has failed to perform. I address defendants’ challenge to each claim in turn.1 A. Section 1365(a)(1) Claim A claim based on § 1365(a)(1) is barred “if the Administrator [of the EPA] or State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the United States, or a State to require compliance with the standard, limitation, or order.” § 1365(b)(1)(B). Defendants argue that plaintiffs’ § 1365(a)(1) claim is subject to the diligent prosecution bar because the United States and the State of New Hampshire are diligently prosecuting their own civil Defendants do not challenge plaintiffs’ standing to sue.