Pitroff et al v. Charland et al
[…] federal order implementing a standard or limitation.
Plaintiffs’ claims against the United States and the State are
also deficient because they do not sufficiently allege that
either defendant violated § 1365(a)(1).
4
18
B.
The Nondiscretionary Duty Requirement
The plaintiffs also bring a citizen suit claim against the
United States under § 1365(a)(2).5
The United States argues that
the plaintiffs may not do so because they have not adequately
identified a nondiscretionary duty under the Act that the
Administrator has failed to perform.
For the following reasons,
I agree.6
Section 1365(a)(2) provides that “any citizen may commence
a civil action on his own behalf . . . against the Administrator
where there is alleged a failure of the Administrator to perform
any act or duty under [the Act] which is not discretionary with
the Administrator.”
§ 1365(a)(2).
Nondiscretionary duties are
those that are mandatory or ministerial.
See Envtl. Def. Fund
v. Thomas, 870 F.2d 892, 899 (2d Cir. 1989) (contrasting “purely
Section 1365(a)(2) authorizes citizen suits against the
Administrator, not the United States. Although plaintiffs have