Pitroff et al v. Charland et al
[…] parties’ arguments under Rule 12(b)(1) or Rule 12(b)(6), I turn
to the merits without attempting to specify which subsection of
Rule 12(b) applies.
9
III.
ANALYSIS
Defendants challenge plaintiffs’ § 1365(a)(1) claim by
arguing that it is subject to the diligent prosecution bar
established by § 1365(b)(1)(B).
The United States also contends
that plaintiffs’ § 1365(a)(2) claim must be dismissed because
plaintiffs cannot point to any nondiscretionary duty that the
Administrator of the EPA has failed to perform.
I address
defendants’ challenge to each claim in turn.1
A.
Section 1365(a)(1) Claim
A claim based on § 1365(a)(1) is barred “if the
Administrator [of the EPA] or State has commenced and is
diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of
the United States, or a State to require compliance with the
standard, limitation, or order.”
§ 1365(b)(1)(B).
Defendants
argue that plaintiffs’ § 1365(a)(1) claim is subject to the
diligent prosecution bar because the United States and the State
of New Hampshire are diligently prosecuting their own civil
Defendants do not challenge plaintiffs’ standing to sue.