Lath v. Manchester Police Department et al
[…] for violating RSA 570-A.
III. Discussion
Vachon moves for summary judgment, arguing that she has
produced undisputed evidence that she never installed a
wiretapping device in his unit.
The court agrees.
RSA 570-A:11 provides a civil cause of action for damages
to “[a]ny person whose telecommunication or oral communication
is intercepted . . . in violation of this chapter.”
In
pertinent part, the New Hampshire wiretapping and eavesdropping
statute makes it unlawful to willfully: (1) intercept “or
endeavor to intercept, any telecommunication or oral
communication,” RSA 570-A:2, I(a); or (2) use “or endeavor to
use, any electronic, mechanical, or other device to intercept
any oral communication,” RSA 570-A:2, I(b), under certain
specified circumstances, see RSA 570-A:2, I(b)(1)-(3).
3
In support of her motion for summary judgment, Vachon has
produced an affidavit in which she testified that: (1) she once
lived in the unit next to Lath’s unit at Oak Brook; (2) the two