Martineau v. Antilus et al
[…] Under RSA 507-B:7-a, a municipality “shall not be allowed to plead as a defense immunity from liability for damages resulting from the performance of governmental functions” to the extent that the municipality has “procure[d] [a] polic[y] of insurance described in RSA 412” to insure against that risk. RSA 412 regulates certain types of insurance policies. 412:2, I. See RSA Here, Hillsborough County is a member of a PRMP organized under RSA 5-B. RSA 5-B:6, I states: Any pooled risk management program meeting the standards required under this chapter is not an insurance company, reciprocal insurer, or insurer under the laws of this state, and administration of any activities of the plan shall not constitute doing an insurance business for purposes of regulation or taxation. Martineau states that “discovery is not needed to determine if Primex is a pooled risk management program because Plaintiff concedes that Primex is a pooled risk management program.”