Martineau v. Antilus et al
[…] RSA 5-B.4
See id. at 1-2.
However, the parties dispute whether
liability coverage provided by a PRMP constitutes a liability
insurance policy for purposes of RSA 507-B:7-a, such that
Hillsborough County cannot claim immunity as a defense.
Under RSA 507-B:7-a, a municipality “shall not be allowed
to plead as a defense immunity from liability for damages
resulting from the performance of governmental functions” to the
extent that the municipality has “procure[d] [a] polic[y] of
insurance described in RSA 412” to insure against that risk.
RSA 412 regulates certain types of insurance policies.
412:2, I.
See RSA
Here, Hillsborough County is a member of a PRMP
organized under RSA 5-B.
RSA 5-B:6, I states:
Any pooled risk management program meeting the
standards required under this chapter is not an
insurance company, reciprocal insurer, or insurer
under the laws of this state, and administration of
any activities of the plan shall not constitute doing
an insurance business for purposes of regulation or
taxation.
Martineau states that “discovery is not needed to
determine if Primex is a pooled risk management program because
Plaintiff concedes that Primex is a pooled risk management
program.” Doc. no. 21 at 1. Thus, the court does not consider
the affidavit of Michael A. Ricker, General Counsel for Primex