Newland et al v. North Country Healthcare, Inc. et al
[…] In re Grand Jury
Proceedings, 183 F.3d 71, 73 (1st Cir. 1999) (discussing burden
for establishing psychotherapist-patient privilege); cf. Hampton
Police Ass'n, Inc. v. Town of Hampton, 162 N.H. 7, 14 (2011)
(“The burden of proving whether information is confidential,”
and thus protected from New Hampshire’s Right-to-Know Law,
“rests with the party seeking nondisclosure”); State v. Gordon,
141 N.H. 703, 705 (1997) (burden of proving existence of
attorney-client privilege lies with the asserting party).
The quality-assurance privilege is established by N.H. Rev.
Stat. Ann. § 151:13-a, II, which provides:
Records of a hospital committee organized to evaluate
matters relating to the care and treatment of patients
or to reduce morbidity and mortality and testimony by
hospital trustees, medical staff, employees, or other
committee attendees relating to activities of the
quality assurance committee shall be confidential and
privileged and shall be protected from direct or
indirect means of discovery, subpoena, or admission into
2
evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding.
However, information, documents, or records otherwise
available from original sources are not to be construed
as immune from discovery or use in any such civil or
administrative action merely because they were presented
to a quality assurance program, and any person who
supplies information or testifies as part of a quality
assurance program, or who is a member of a quality
assurance program committee, may not be prevented from
testifying as to matters within his or her knowledge,
but such witness may not be asked about his or her
testimony before such program, or opinions formed by him
or her, as a result of committee participation.
The statute further clarifies that “records,” in this context,
include “records of interviews and all reports, statements,
minutes, memoranda, charts, statistics, and other documentation
generated during the activities of a quality assurance