Newland et al v. North Country Healthcare, Inc. et al
[…] Id. at 6.
The
epidemiologist subsequently reported her findings to the
“Infections Committee.”
When the infected patient sought access
to the results of the investigation, the hospital denied the
request, claiming privilege under § 151:13-a.
Agreeing with the
hospital, the New Hampshire Supreme Court held that the
privilege protected the epidemiologist’s report to the
Infections Committee, and that committee’s minutes.
Id. at 5.
The Court concluded that the statutory privilege protects
the activities of any hospital committee that fulfills the
functions set forth in § 151:13-a, II -- that is, a committee
“organized to evaluate matters relating to the care and
treatment of patients or to reduce morbidity and mortality.”
Id. at 8-9.
Thus, though the hospital may also have organized a
more formal “quality-assurance committee,” the privileged
protected reports to and the minutes of the Infections Committee
because it fulfilled that function.
Id. at 12-13.
communications at issue were protected as being created in