Thomas v. FCI Berlin, Warden et al
[…] Each BOP warden is tasked with establishing an Institution Inmate Work and Performance Pay Committee to administer the institution’s work and performance pay program. See id. § 545.22(a). BOP regulations govern inmate work/program assignments, work conditions, eligibility for performance pay, inmate vacations, special commendations, and BOP supervisory 5The Inmate Accident Compensation Act (“IACA”), 18 U.S.C. § 4126(c)(4), authorizes UNICOR to compensate inmates for “injuries suffered in any . . . work activity in connection with the maintenance or operation of the institution in which the inmates are confined.” Id.; see also 28 C.F.R. § 301.101. Consistent with BOP’s regulatory definition of a work-related injury, courts have concluded that IACA funds are not available to compensate inmates who allege claims of constitutional violations like Thomas’s, see Alexander, 2018 U.S. Dist.