US Bank National Association, Trustee v. Foremost Insurance Company et al
[…] business of insurance.
RSA 417:3-4.
Foremost contends that
U.S. Bank’s claims against it under RSA 417:1, et seq., must be
dismissed because (1) U.S. Bank has failed to allege any
actionable conduct under the statute and (2) U.S. Bank does not
have a private right of action to bring a claim under the
statute.
A. Private Right of Action
RSA 417:1, et seq., provides for private actions against
suppliers of insurance, such as Foremost, “under limited and
very specific circumstances.”
Ben's Auto Body, Inc. v.
Teitelbaum, No. CIV. 08-CV-207-SM, 2008 WL 5244420, at *2
(D.N.H. Dec. 15, 2008).2
RSA 417:19, the provision permitting
such actions, provides that:
When a supplier, in any action or proceeding brought
by the insurance commissioner, has been found to be in
violation of this chapter or has been ordered to cease
and desist, and said finding or order has become
final, any consumer claiming to be adversely affected
by the act or practice giving rise to such finding or
A supplier is “any individual, corporation, association,
partnership, reciprocal exchange, inter-insurer, Lloyd's
insurer, fraternal benefit society, and any other legal entity
engaged in the business of insurance, including agents, brokers,
and adjusters.” RSA 417:18, III.
2
7