Wells Fargo Bank, National Association, Trustee v. Moskoff, et al
[…] Third, these defendants argue that production of these tax documents would violate certain privileges afforded to communications between a taxpayer and his or her certified public accountant. They invoke New Hampshire state law, under which, “[e]xcept by permission of the client,” a certified public accountant “shall not voluntarily disclose information communicated to [the accountant] by the client relating to and in connection with services rendered to the client by [the accountant].”16 N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 309-B:18. That section further provides, however, that those restrictions shall not “be construed . . . as prohibiting disclosures in court proceedings . . . in instances where a subpoena or summons has been issue . . . .” Id. Thus, production of the tax documents in response See Mot. to Compel Fotiades to Produce Documents (doc. no. 129) (sealed); Mot. to Compel Moskoff to Produce Documents (doc. no. 131) (sealed). 15 See Fotiades Supp. Obj. (doc. no. 133) ¶ 9; Moskoff Supp. Obj.