Marino v. US Social Security Administration, Acting Commissioner
[…] 6
Admin. R. at 77.
7
Id. at 79-83.
8
Id. at 78.
9
Id. at 917.
5
On July 12, 2016, Marino’s counsel asked Dr. Hamilton to
reconsider completing the form without a functional capacity
evaluation because Marino had informed him that “the only
facility in her area that does these and takes her insurance is
unable to provide this service to her until the fall.”10
Dr.
Hamilton returned a completed form, dated July 26, 2016, to
Marino’s counsel on August 31, 2016, and counsel submitted it to
the ALJ the following day.11
The ALJ declined to admit the late-filed report of Dr.
Hamilton pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 405.331.
This regulation
requires that written evidence be submitted “no later than 5
business days before the date of the scheduled hearing.”
If
evidence is submitted after the hearing but before a decision is
issued, the ALJ “may decline to consider the evidence” unless
the claimant shows that:
there is a reasonable possibility that the evidence,
alone or when considered with the other evidence of