Joseph C. Davey, III et al v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] lot lines.24
Mahmoud, 169 N.H. at 388.
The mortgage provides that “[a]ll replacements and
additions” to the 71 Plaistow Road parcel “shall also be covered
by this Security Instrument.”25
The New Hampshire Supreme Court
considers that language “unambiguous,” and reads it to include
additions to the property effected voluntarily through approval
by the municipal planning board.
Mahmoud, 169 N.H. at 391.
Accordingly, any difference that may exist between a re-divison,
22
See Defendants’ Mot. Ex. G (doc. no. 23-9).
Davey effected his merger pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§ 674:39-a, I which allows that “[a]ny owner of 2 or more
contiguous preexisting approved or subdivided lots or parcels
who wishes to merge them for municipal regulation and taxation
purposes may do so by applying to the planning board or its
designee.”
23
24
Defendants’ Mot. Ex. H (doc. no. 23-10).
25
Defendants’ Mot. Ex. E (doc. no. 23-7) at 3.
11
as in Mahmoud, and a merger, as in Davey’s case, does not amount
to a dispute of material fact that would defeat summary
judgment.
At oral argument, Davey asserted a second difference