Joseph C. Davey, III et al v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] Mahmoud, 169 N.H. at 391. Accordingly, any difference that may exist between a re-divison, 22 See Defendants’ Mot. Ex. G (doc. no. 23-9). Davey effected his merger pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 674:39-a, I which allows that “[a]ny owner of 2 or more contiguous preexisting approved or subdivided lots or parcels who wishes to merge them for municipal regulation and taxation purposes may do so by applying to the planning board or its designee.” 23 24 Defendants’ Mot. Ex. H (doc. no. 23-10). 25 Defendants’ Mot. Ex. E (doc. no. 23-7) at 3. 11 as in Mahmoud, and a merger, as in Davey’s case, does not amount to a dispute of material fact that would defeat summary judgment.