Fredyma v. Hurley
[…] following actions is, in the judgment of the officer,
the most appropriate to ensure the safety and welfare
of the public, the individual, or both:
(a) Assist the person, if he consents, to his
home, an approved alcohol treatment program, or
some other appropriate location; or
(b) Release the person to some other person
assuming responsibility for the intoxicated
person; or
(c) Lodge the person in a local jail or county
correctional facility for said person’s
protection, for up to 24 hours or until the
keeper of said jail or facility judges the person
to be no longer intoxicated.
10
RSA 172-B:3, I.
That statute defines the term “intoxicated” to
mean “a condition in which the mental or physical functioning of
an individual is substantially impaired as a result of the
presence of alcohol in his system.”
I.
RSA 172-B:1, X. 4
The Fourth Amendment and Probable Cause.
The Fourth Amendment (made applicable to the states and
state actors through the Fourteenth Amendment) provides that
citizens shall not be subjected to “unreasonable” seizures.