Begley v. Windsor Willits Company et al
[…] Doc. no. 17 at 31. Begley claims that it was not until the discovery of further rotting in 2015 that he had “obtained the information essential to bringing suit.” 27-1 at 13. Doc. no. Begley filed this action in July 2017. 1. Negligence, Declaratory and Injunctive Relief Defendants contend that Begley’s claims for negligence and declaratory and injunctive relief are barred by the three-year statute of limitations set forth in RSA 508:4, I. Begley asserts that his claims are timely under the discovery rule, as well as under the doctrines of fraudulent concealment and equitable tolling. Under RSA 508:4, I, “all personal actions . . . may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained 18 of.” However, the statute contains an exception known as the discovery rule, which “tolls the limitations period until a plaintiff discovers, or should reasonably have discovered, the causal connection between the harm and the defendant’s negligent or wrongful act.” Beane v.