Laura v. Great Lakes Higher Education Guaranty Corporation et al
[…] Stat. Ann. § 508:4, I.
N.H. Rev.
Its discovery rule provides that,
when the injury and its causal relationship to the act
or omission were not discovered and could not
reasonably have been discovered at the time of the act
or omission, the action shall be commenced within 3
years of the time the plaintiff discovers, or in the
exercise of reasonable diligence should have
discovered, the injury and its causal relationship to
the act or omission complained of.
Id.
New Hampshire similarly imposes a three-year statute of
limitations on claims brought under its Consumer Protection Act.
Id. § 358-A:3, IV-a (exempting “[t]ransactions entered into more
than 3 years prior to the time the plaintiff knew, or reasonably
should have known, of the conduct alleged to be in violation of
this chapter” from its provisions).
Laura’s recitation of facts
in his complaint grounds his claims for “predatory lending”
(Count 1), unjust enrichment (Count 4), and civil conspiracy
(Count 5), as well as his claim under the Consumer Protection
Act (Count 2), squarely in the time period during which he