Fireside v. College for America, Southern New Hampshire University
[…] position was pending.
In light of Fireside’s allegations
7
concerning Edwards’s statements during the earlier interview,
the court finds the allegations concerning the faculty position
sufficiently plausible to survive a motion to dismiss.
Dismissal of that portion of Count I is therefore inappropriate
at this stage of the litigation.
Thus, with respect to Count I, SNHU’s motion to dismiss is
denied.
II.
Count II – Discrimination in Compensation/Terms
In Count II, Fireside contends that SNHU discriminated
against her on the basis of her sex, in violation of ORS
659A.030(1)(b), by denying her a full-time position and thereby
denying her a raise. This provision makes it an unlawful
employment practice “[f]or an employer, because of an
individual’s . . . sex . . . to discriminate against the
individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges
of employment.”
ORS 659A.030(1)(b).
SNHU argues that this claim fails for the same reasons as
Count I, namely, that Fireside did not allege sufficient facts
about her qualifications or those of the hired candidates.
The
court declines to dismiss Count II on this basis for the same
reasons discussed above.