Fireside v. College for America, Southern New Hampshire University
[…] court is better equipped at summary judgement “to assess the
likelihood for duplicate recovery, analyze the overlap between
claims, and determine whether one claim alone will provide the
plaintiff with adequate relief” (internal citations omitted)).
Accordingly, with respect to Count II, SNHU’s motion to
dismiss is denied.
III. Count III – Retaliation
In the third claim for relief, Fireside alleges that her
rejection from the faculty position was in retaliation for
filing an administrative complaint with the EEOC, BOLI, and
NHCHR.
Fireside brings this claim under ORS 659A.030(1)(f),
which makes it an unlawful employment practice “[f]or any person
to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any other
person because that other person has opposed any unlawful
practice, or because that other person has filed a complaint,
testified or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter or
has attempted to do so.”
ORS 659A.030(1)(f).
SNHU moves to dismiss Count III on the grounds that
Fireside fails to plead sufficient facts to substantiate a
9
causal link between her administrative complaint and her
rejection.
Fireside asserts that the close temporal proximity