Fireside v. College for America, Southern New Hampshire University
[…] Because the parties have not addressed the
issue, and given that the claim would still survive based on
Fireside's complaint to the BOLI, the court need not resolve the
question at this juncture.
3
11
IV.
Count IV – Aiding and Abetting
In the fourth claim for relief, Fireside alleges that
SNHU’s “divisions, department, Human Resources and agents were
aware of plaintiff’s applications for employment and her pending
pregnancy discrimination claims against SNHU and denied her
employment as a Faculty member with that knowledge.”
1-1 at ¶ 40.
Doc. no.
Fireside brings this claim under ORS
659A.030(1)(g), which makes it an unlawful employment practice
“for any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid,
abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any acts forbidden
under this chapter.”
SNHU argues that Count IV does not state a claim for relief
because Fireside has not alleged any facts regarding the alleged
abettors’ names, identities, or specific actions.
Fireside
counters that she did name one individual, Julie-anne Edwards,