Walbridge v. Northeast Credit Union
[…] Advia Credit Union, 2017 WL 5153218, at *2 (W.D. Mich. Apr. 20, 2017); Smith, 2017 WL 3597522, at *8; Ramirez, 2017 WL 118859, at *7-*8. alleged a violation of Regulation E. 19 Walbridge has adequately 2. Defenses Northeast contends that it is protected from liability for any violation of Regulation E by EFTA’s safe harbor provision and by EFTA’s statute of limitations. Walbridge contends that neither applies. a. Safe Harbor Financial institutions are protected from liability under EFTA, 15 U.S.C. § 1693m, for “any failure to make disclosure in proper form if a financial institution utilized an appropriate model clause issued by the Bureau or the Board.” § 1693m(d)(2). With only one cited exception, the safe harbor provision has been interpreted to protect institutions from liability for violations arising from the form of notice provided but not from inaccurate or misleading content of the notice.