Barton v. Favreau
[…] Supreme Court held that a plaintiff cannot pursue a section 1983
civil action if a judgment in his or her favor would
“necessarily imply the invalidity of his conviction or
sentence.”
Id. at 487.
Consequently, “the district court must
consider the relationship between the § 1983 claim and the
conviction, including asking whether the plaintiff could prevail
only by ‘negating an element of the offense of which he was
convicted.’”
Thore v. Howe, 466 F.3d 173, 179 (1st Cir. 2006).
It is, then, probably appropriate to note the precise
language of the statute under which Barton was convicted.
RSA
642:2 provides, in pertinent part, that “A person is guilty of a
misdemeanor when the person knowingly or purposely physically
7
interferes with a person recognized to be a law enforcement
official, including a probation or parole officer, seeking to
effect an arrest or detention of the person or another
regardless of whether there is a legal basis for the arrest.”
(emphasis supplied).
At his juncture - accepting the factual allegations in
Barton’s complaint as true - the court cannot conclude as a
matter of law, that his section 1983 unlawful arrest and
excessive force claims are barred by Heck v. Humphrey.
As the