Petersen v. Atrium Medical Corporation et al
[…] Because the court applies New Hampshire’s substantive law to the claims in this case, the limited 10 circumstances under which this court would apply Maine’s statute of limitations are not present. See Keeton, 131 N.H. at 13-14 (1988). Therefore, the court will apply New Hampshire’s statutes of limitations to Petersen’s claims. B. Statutes of Limitation Analysis Atrium argues that under New Hampshire law, Petersen’s claims are time-barred under the applicable statutes of limitation. Atrium contends that Petersen’s product liability claims, Counts I through IV, are governed by RSA 508:4, I, and the breach of warranty claims, Counts V and VI, are governed by RSA 382-A:2-725. Petersen does not dispute Atrium’s argument. 1. Product liability claims Under New Hampshire law, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions, . . . may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of.” RSA 508:4, I. An exception to that time limit exists when the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission were not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the act or omission, the action shall be commenced within 3 years of the time the plaintiff