Pickering v. Citizens Bank, N.A.
[…] the foreclosure sale and breached the duty by failing to accept
his payments.
In support of summary judgment, Citizens Bank
contends that it had no duty to work with Pickering and that his
claim is barred by RSA 479:25, II(c).
Pickering argues in his
response that because he had suffered head injuries and strokes
beginning in 2000, he had vision issues that prevented him from
reading letters sent to him by Citizens Bank.
He further argues
that his stroke in May of 2017 caused additional disability that
interfered with his ability to respond.
RSA 479:25, II provides that if a mortgagor fails to
institute a petition to enjoin the scheduled foreclosure sale of
property before the sale, that failure “shall thereafter bar any
action or right of action of the mortgagor based on the validity
of the foreclosure.”
Wrongful foreclosure claims based on facts
that the mortgagor knew or should have known before the
foreclosure sale are barred.
Murphy v. Fin. Dev. Corp., 126
N.H. 536, 540 (1985).
Pickering’s wrongful foreclosure claim is based on Citizens