Coffey v. New Hampshire Judicial Retirement Plan et al
[…] Under Coffey’s reading, that former judge would be entitled to a disability retirement allowance because she did not have to be in active service when she became disabled. This absurd result is avoided if the Plan is read to require that a judge be in active service when she elects to retire. Cf. White, 171 N.H. at 666 (statutes should be construed to avoid absurd results). 7 Third, Coffey’s interpretation leaves the Plan as a whole incoherent. Section 100-C:8 makes it clear that a judge who “ceases to be a judge for reasons other than retirement or death” is not entitled to a retirement allowance. Yet under Coffey’s reading of § 100-C:5, I, a judge is entitled to a retirement allowance at age 60 if she has sufficient creditable service even if she resigned years before she was eligible to retire.