Coffey v. New Hampshire Judicial Retirement Plan et al
[…] Id. Third, § 100-C:6 authorizes a judge to retire on a “disability retirement allowance” at any time and claim a 70% annual allowance if she becomes “permanently and totally disabled.” Id. § 100-C:6. If a judge dies while in office or after becoming eligible either for a service retirement allowance or a disability retirement allowance, § 100-C:7 authorizes the judge’s spouse (while unmarried) or her minor children (if the judge leaves no spouse) to receive an annual payment of ½ of the judge’s salary. Id. § 100-C:7. Finally, § 100-C:8 provides that a judge who “ceases to be a judge for reasons other than retirement or death” is entitled only to repayment of the judge’s contributions to the Plan. § 100-C:8, I. Id. Once contributions are refunded, the judge’s rights under the Plan are terminated. II. Id.