Coffey v. New Hampshire Judicial Retirement Plan et al
[…] In re Town The court must interpret the text “within the context of the statute as a whole” and “construe all parts of a statute together to effectuate its overall purpose and avoid an absurd or unjust result.” White v. Auger, 171 N.H. 660, 666 (2019) (internal quotation marks omitted). “The legislature is not presumed to waste words or enact redundant provisions and whenever possible, every word of 5 a statute should be given effect.” Garand v. Town of Exeter, 159 N.H. 136, 141 (2009) (internal quotation marks omitted). Here, the Plan’s plain language dooms Coffey’s claim. Section 100-C:5, I authorizes a judge to “retire” on a service retirement allowance. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 100-C:5, I. The Plan defines “retirement” as “withdrawal from active service with a retirement allowance granted under the provisions of this chapter.” Id. § 100-C:1, XIV. Given this straightforward definition, the only plausible way to read § 100-C:5, I is that it requires a judge to be in active service when she elects to retire and claim a service retirement allowance.