Coffey v. New Hampshire Judicial Retirement Plan et al
[…] The fact the legislature expressly granted certain public employees a vested right to claim retirement benefits without granting a similar right to judges sends a strong signal that judges were not granted vested rights to retirement benefits if they resign before they become eligible to retire. Cf. State Emps. Ass’n of N.H. v. N.H. Div. of Pers., 158 N.H. 338, 345 (2009) (“[W]here the legislature uses different language in related statutes, we assume that the legislature intended something different.”) (internal quotation marks omitted). Coffey attempts to salvage her claim by invoking § 100-C:2, which provides that the Plan “is intended for all time to meet the requirements of a qualified pension trust within the meaning of section 401(a) and to qualify as a governmental plan within the meaning of section 414(d) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.” 9 N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 100- C:2, I. According to Coffey, her reading of § 100-C:5, I is required to ensure that the Plan retains its favorable tax status under the Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”).