Coffey v. New Hampshire Judicial Retirement Plan et al
[…] Boston Phoenix, Inc., 456 F.3d 198, 205 (1st Cir. 2006) (“The presence of cross-motions for summary judgment neither dilutes nor distorts this standard of review.”). Thus, I must “determine whether either of the parties deserves judgment as a matter of law on facts that are not disputed.” Adria Int’l Grp., Inc. v. Ferré Dev., Inc., 241 F.3d 103, 107 (1st Cir. 2001). The parties agree that no material facts are in dispute and that I may resolve the case on the record submitted. III. ANALYSIS Coffey bases her claim to a service retirement allowance on § 100-C:5, I, which provides in pertinent part that: Any member who has at least 15 years of creditable service and is at least 60 years of age . . . may retire on a service retirement allowance . . . upon written application to the board setting forth on what date, not less than 30 days nor more than 90 days subsequent to the filing of the application, the member desires to be retired. During such period of notification, the member may have separated from service. 4 N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 100-C:5, I. She argues that this provision grants a current or former judge a vested right to a service retirement allowance at age 60 if she has sufficient creditable service.