Gray v. Gray
[…] otherwise.” RSA 564-B:8-813(d) (“Duty to Inform and Report”). CLG Trust Article 4.8
modifies this rule slightly, stating that “the trustee shall render annually an account of the
trustee’s administration to each of the income and residuary beneficiaries who requests it for the
trust of which he or she is a beneficiary.”
146.
Under the CLG Trust’s terms, Skip’s responsibility was to provide an annual account to a
beneficiary who requested one. Evan requested that Skip provide an annual account. Skip
provided an account to Evan.
147.
RSA 564-B:8-813(d) further states that, “[u]pon a vacancy in a trusteeship, unless a
cotrustee remains in office, a report must be sent to the qualified beneficiaries who have attained
21 years of age and those who have the rights of a qualified beneficiary by the former trustee. A
personal representative, conservator, guardian of the estate, or guardian of the person may send a
report on behalf of a deceased or incapacitated trustee.” Id. This report “shall include a report of
the trust property, liabilities, receipts, and disbursements, including the source and amount of the
trustee's compensation, a listing of the trust assets, and, if feasible, their respective market
values.” Id.
32