Gray v. Gray
[…] 152.
Evan did not establish any damages or entitlement to other relief because of the delay in
providing the vacancy report or annual accounting.
153.
Evan did not establish any damages or entitlement to other relief because of any
inaccuracy in the vacancy report or annual accounting.
3.
154.
Payment of legal expenses from CLG Trust account.
Skip paid a $170 personal legal expense from the CLG Trust property, which reduced the
amount available to the CLG Trust’s beneficiaries by $170. To the extent the amount has not
already been restored, Skip shall pay $170 into the CLG Trust account. See RSA 564-B:101002(a)(1) (requiring trustee who commits breach of trust to “restore the value of the trust
property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred”); In
re Guardianship of Dorson, 156 N.H. 382, 386-87 (2007) (“Equity is primarily responsible for
the protection of rights arising under trusts, and will provide the beneficiary with whatever
remedy is necessary to protect him and recompense him for loss, in so far as this can be done