Gray v. Gray
[…] the law or the trust terms.
57
Evan Gray Proposed Rulings of Law ¶¶ 14, 17-18, 22, 32, 36, 40-41, 46-48, 50, 52, and
66.
27
Case 1:18-cv-00522-JL Document 241 Filed 01/04/23 Page 28 of 43
1.
129.
Sale of CLG Trust investments in November 2017, April 2018
reinvestment, written investment plan, and choice of investments.
The New Hampshire Trust Code’s prudent investor rule requires a trustee to “invest and
manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution
requirements, and other circumstances of the trust.” RSA 564-B:9-902(a).
130.
The “circumstances” that a trustee must consider when investing and managing trust
property include, among others, “general economic conditions,” potential tax consequences of
investment decisions, expected returns, “needs for liquidity, regularity of income, and
preservation or appreciation of capital,” and “an asset’s special relationship or special value, if
any, to the purposes of the trust or to one or more of the beneficiaries.” RSA 564-B:9-902(c);
see Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 90(b) (2003) (“In making and implementing investment