Gray v. Gray
[…] 324, 327 (2013) (noting that a “right to indemnity arises ‘where
one is legally required to pay an obligation for which another
is primarily liable.’”) (quoting Coco v. Jaskunas, 159 N.H. 515,
519 (2009)); see also Weiss v. Weiss, 984 F. Supp. 675, 677-78
(S.D.N.Y. 1997) (discussing exculpatory provisions in trusts).
In his response, Skip appears to agree that Article 4.3 is an
10
exculpatory provision, not an indemnification provision.6
Accordingly, Article 4.3 does not provide Skip a cause of action
for indemnification.7
Skip, however, does not merely rely on Article 4.3 of the
BJG Trust to support Count I.
He also refers to principles
codified by RSA 564-B:7-709(a) and cites RSA 564-B:10-1004.
“A
trustee . . . is entitled to be reimbursed out of the trust
property [for] . . . expenses that were properly incurred in the
administration of the trust . . . .”
RSA 564-B:7-709(a);
Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 38 (2003) (“A trustee is
entitled to indemnity out of the trust estate for expenses
properly incurred in the administration of the trust.”).
RSA 564-B:7-709 permits reimbursement of “properly” incurred
expenses by a trustee.