Gray v. Gray
[…] 20
RSA 556-
B:4-406(a), (b).12
Therefore, as part of his “Sixth Defense” to
the CLG Estate Counterclaims, Evan appears to assert a claim of
undue influence under RSA 556-B:4-406.
In addition, in response
to Skip’s motion for summary judgment, Evan cites the standards
applicable when a petitioner seeks a declaration that a trust is
void because of undue influence.
Doc. 65-1 at 23 (citing Estate
of Cass, 143 N.H. 57 (1998), Archer v. Dow, 126 N.H. 24 (1995),
and In re Stedman 1989 Trust 2013 Restatement, 2016 WL 7451406
(N.H. Nov. 10, 2016)).
12
RSA 564-B:4-406 states the following in relevant part:
(a) A trust is void to the extent that it was not
validly created in accordance with this chapter or its
creation was induced by fraud, duress, or undue
influence.
(b) A person may commence a judicial proceeding to
contest the validity of a trust within the earlier of:
(1) in the case of a trust that was revocable at the
settlor's death, 3 years after the settlor's death;
(2) in the case of an irrevocable trust, including a
formerly revocable trust that has become irrevocable,
3 years after the trustee sent to the beneficiary a
notice described in RSA 564-B:8-813(c)(3); or
(3) in the case of an irrevocable trust, including a
trust that was revocable at the settlor's death or a
formerly revocable trust that has become irrevocable,
180 days after the trustee sent the person a copy of
the trust instrument and a notice informing the person
of the trust's existence, the trustee's name, address,
and telephone number, and the time allowed for
commencing a proceeding to contest the validity of a
trust.
21
While Evan pled this claim as a defense, “[i]f a party
mistakenly designates a defense as a counterclaim, or a
counterclaim as a defense, the court must, if justice requires,
treat the pleading as though it were correctly designated, and
may impose terms for doing so.”
(emphasis added).
Fed.