Obi v. Exeter Health Resources, Inc. et al
[…] Hospital revoked Dr. Obi’s temporary privileges.
And, by letter
to Dr. Obi dated February 9, 2018, the President of Exeter
Hospital Medical Staff summarized the complaints against Dr.
Obi, reaffirmed the suspension of her temporary privileges, and
informed her of the various due process rights available to her.
Dr. Obi was also told that, as required by federal law, Exeter
Hospital would have to file a report with the National
Practitioner Databank indicating that her clinical privileges
had been suspended.
(document no. 45-4).
See Letter from Rick Hollister, MD
See generally 45 C.F.R. § 60.12 (“Each
health care entity must report to the NPDB and provide a copy of
the report to the Board of Medical Examiners in the state in
which the health care entity is located the following actions:
(i) Any professional review action that adversely affects the
clinical privileges of a physician or dentist for a period
longer than 30 days, . . ..”) (emphasis supplied).
Dr. Hollister’s letter recounts a series of troubling
interactions that, according to a variety of sources, Dr. Obi
had with patients (e.g., praying over patients without their
consent, telling patients that dementia is caused by spirits