Doe v. NH Department of Health and Human Services, Commissioner et al
[…] In essence, the Commissioner repeats the theories she raised in
her motion to dismiss.
She states:
The plaintiffs’ class certification motion
proceeds from the erroneous premise that private
hospitals, their staff, and/or other private persons
seeking involuntary emergency admissions of persons to
the New Hampshire Hospital or another receiving
facility under RSA 135-C:27–54 are either state actors
themselves or have some authorization from the state
to detain those persons until law enforcement takes
them into custody pursuant to RSA 135-C:29. For the
reasons set forth in the defendant’s motion to dismiss
and accompanying memorandum of law filed this day,
those legal premises are incorrect. In fact, except
in certain limited, narrow circumstances, every
individual “sought to be admitted for treatment on an
involuntary basis shall be at liberty.” RSA 135-C:39.
Doc. no. 106 at *2-*3.
That issue has been resolved against the Commissioner.
As
is noted above, in denying the Commissioner’s motion to dismiss,
the court held that RSA 135-C:39 does not apply to involuntary
10
Case 1:18-cv-01039-JD Document 149 Filed 05/04/20 Page 11 of 19