G. K. et al v. Governor, NH, State of, et al
[…] today.
This facility is punitive, routinized, and regulated by
Named Plaintiffs proceed using pseudonymous initials to protect
their identities. The complaint uses the pronouns “they” and
“their” when referring to G.K., C.I., T.L., and R.K.
individually. I adopt this usage in this Memorandum and Order.
1
Under New Hampshire law, a “child care institution” is a
“residential child care agency where more than 12 children are
received and maintained for 24-hour care for the purpose of
providing them with care or training, or both.” N.H. Rev. Stat.
Ann. § 170-E:25, III. A “group home” is a “child care agency
which regularly provides specialized care for at least 5 but no
more than 12 children who can benefit from residential living
either on a short-term or long-term basis.” § 170-E:25, II(b).
2
6
Case 1:21-cv-00004-PB Document 49 Filed 09/09/21 Page 7 of 34
strict and impersonal rules, resulting in G.K.’s inability to
fully integrate within their community.
C.I. was first placed in DCYF’s custody about twelve years
ago in response to allegations of parental abuse.