G. K. et al v. Governor, NH, State of, et al
[…] other than parental reunification.
See § 169-C:24-b, II.
Such
plans may involve adoption, guardianship with an appropriate
party, or some other permanent living arrangement.
See id.
At
least annually thereafter, the court must review the steps DCYF
has taken in furtherance of finalizing the plan that is in
effect for the child.
B.
See § 169-C:24-c.
Court-Appointed Representatives
In all dependency proceedings, the court must appoint an
attorney to represent an indigent parent who has been accused of
abusing or neglecting the child.
C:10, II(a).
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 169-
Counsel may be appointed for an indigent parent
not accused of abuse or neglect “if the parent is a household
member and such independent legal representation is necessary to
protect the parent’s interests.”
Id.
A child involved in a dependency proceeding is entitled to
the appointment of a Court Appointed Special Advocate (“CASA”)
or “other approved program guardian ad litem” to function as the
child’s guardian ad litem (“GAL”).
§ 169-C:10, I.
§ 169-C:15, III(a); see