G. K. et al v. Governor, NH, State of, et al
[…] See Henry A. v. Willden, 678 F.3d 991, 1006 (9th Cir. 2012); Sam
M. ex rel. Elliott v. Chafee, 800 F. Supp. 2d 363, 385, 388
(D.R.I. 2011); Connor B. ex rel. Vigurs v. Patrick, 771 F. Supp.
2d 142, 168, 170 (D. Mass. 2011).
As the court in Sam M.
explained, “[t]he First Circuit’s analysis and conclusion in
Lynch, while it precedes Blessing and Gonzaga, is not
inconsistent with either of those cases or their required
examination of Congressional intent.”
800 F. Supp. 2d at 388.
Applying the Gonzaga test demonstrates the soundness of the
holding in Lynch that § 671(a)(16) is privately enforceable.
The case planning provision reads:
In order for a State to be eligible for payments under
this part, it shall have a plan approved by the
Secretary which . . . (16) provides for the
development of a case plan . . . for each child
receiving foster care maintenance payments under the
State plan and provides for a case review system which
meets the requirements described in sections 675(5)
and 675a of this title with respect to each such
child[.]