G. K. et al v. Governor, NH, State of, et al
[…] disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from
participation in or be denied the benefits of the services,
programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to
discrimination by any such entity.”
42 U.S.C. § 12132.
The
Department of Justice (“DOJ”) has issued regulations
implementing the ADA’s proscription, including an integration
mandate.
That mandate requires a public entity to “administer
services, programs, and activities in the most integrated
setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with
disabilities.”
28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d).
The preamble to the
regulation defines “the most integrated setting” as “a setting
that enables individuals with disabilities to interact with
nondisabled persons to the fullest extent possible.”
28 C.F.R.
Pt. 35, App. B.
A public entity must make “reasonable modifications in
policies, practices, or procedures” to comply with the
integration mandate.
28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7).
obligation, however, is not absolute.
That
The regulations “allow