Price et al v. NH Department of Health and Human Services, Commissioner et al
[…] state will administer the program.
See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a.
Services provided through Medicaid are subject to several
requirements, including that they must be available state-wide,
see id. § 1396a(a)(1), and comparably offered to all eligible
individuals, see id. § 1396a(a)(10)(B).
Section 1915(c) of the Social Security Act (in which the
Medicaid Act is embedded) authorizes the Secretary to waive
certain Medicaid rules when a state applies to establish a
program to provide home and community-based services to persons
who otherwise would require institutionalization.
§ 1396n(c); 42 C.F.R. §§ 441.300 et seq.
See id.
In its application for
a § 1915(c) waiver, a state must provide a range of assurances
to the Secretary concerning waiver services.
One such assurance
is that “necessary safeguards (including adequate standards for
provider participation) have been taken to protect the health
2
Case 1:21-cv-00025-PB Document 41 Filed 11/18/21 Page 3 of 38
and welfare of individuals provided services under the waiver
and to assure financial accountability for funds expended with
respect to such services.”
C.F.R. § 441.302.
42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(A); see 42
Another assurance is that the average per
capita expenditures for persons receiving benefits under the
waiver do not exceed the average estimated per capita cost of
providing Medicaid services to the same group of individuals in