Price et al v. NH Department of Health and Human Services, Commissioner et al
[…] program, over which the Commissioner has the ultimate authority,
has led to unreasonable delays in the provision of waiver
services.
The fact that the Commissioner chose to delegate the
provision of those services to case management agencies and
other providers does not mean that she can evade her duty to
ensure a reasonably prompt delivery of services.
Nor can she
use those relationships to insulate herself from claims that
she, not those third parties, must comply with the notice
requirements under the Medicaid Act and the due process clause.
See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 431.10(e) (“The Medicaid agency may not
delegate, to other than its own officials, the authority to
supervise the plan or to develop or issue policies, rules, and
regulations on program matters.”); Katie A., 481 F.3d at 1159
(“Even if a state delegates the responsibility to provide
35
Case 1:21-cv-00025-PB Document 41 Filed 11/18/21 Page 36 of 38
treatment to other entities such as local agencies or managed
care organizations, the ultimate responsibility to ensure