Price et al v. NH Department of Health and Human Services, Commissioner et al
[…] and to assure financial accountability for funds expended with
respect to such services.”
C.F.R. § 441.302.
42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(A); see 42
Another assurance is that the average per
capita expenditures for persons receiving benefits under the
waiver do not exceed the average estimated per capita cost of
providing Medicaid services to the same group of individuals in
an institutional setting.
B.
See 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(D).
New Hampshire’s Long-Term Care Statute
New Hampshire has in place a statutory scheme for long-term
care of Medicaid-eligible adults.
Ann. § 151-E.
See generally N.H. Rev. Stat.
It was enacted in part to “expand[] choices
available” to persons who qualify for nursing home services but
who “prefer to be cared for at home or in other settings less
acute than a nursing facility.”
Id. § 151-E:1.
The Long-Term
Care statute provides that an eligible person “shall have the
right to receive nursing facility services; however, the person
shall be offered and may choose to receive services in a less
restrictive setting if such services are available” under a