Ortolano v. City of Nashua, NH et al
[…] Once
again, the court focuses its analysis on whether a reasonable jury could conclude
that Kleiner’s conduct constituted an “adverse action.” Elizabeth B., 675 F.3d at 43.
Ortolano contends that Kleiner’s conduct constituted an adverse action for
First Amendment purposes because it violated a provision of New Hampshire’s
Right-to-Know law, specifically, RSA 91-A:3, II(c). RSA 91-A:3 provides that
“[p]ublic bodies shall not meet in nonpublic session” except for a purpose expressly
authorized by paragraph II of that statute. RSA 91-A:3, I(a). Paragraph II(c), in
turn, authorizes public bodies to meet in nonpublic session to consider or act upon
12
“[m]atters which, if discussed in public, would likely affect adversely the reputation
of any person, other than a member of the public body itself, unless such person
requests an open meeting.” RSA 91-A:3, II(c). Ortolano claims that Kleiner violated
paragraph II(c) by disclosing Feoli’s statement and email in a public Board meeting
rather than a nonpublic session, and by publicly stating that the matter was in the
hands of the police.