Strahan v. McNamara et al
[…] Birmingham Dec. (doc. no 28-1) ¶ 2. More generally, Mr. Strahan alleges that UNH’s ban is illegal because New Hampshire’s criminal trespass statute only applies to real property, not a movable object like a bus. Pltf. Mot. (doc. no. 20) at 2. The court’s analysis of the pertinent statute suggests otherwise. New Hampshire law provides that a “person is guilty of criminal trespass if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters 7 Case 1:22-cv-00391-LM Document 34 Filed 11/17/22 Page 8 of 13 or remains in any place.” N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 635:2, I. In addition, “[c]riminal trespass is a misdemeanor if: . . . (b) [t]he person knowingly enters or remains: . . . (2) [i]n any place in defiance of an order to leave or not to enter which was personally communicated to him by the owner or other authorized person.” N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 635:2, III(b)(2). As the undisputed record shows that Mr. McNamara is an “authorized person,” the only element of the New Hampshire statute at issue is whether a UNH bus is a “place.”