BRITTINGHAM v. CITY OF CAMDEN et al
[…] Section 59:2-10 of the Tort Claims Act precludes entity liability for such conduct . . . Ward v. Barnes, 545 F. Supp. 2d 400, 420-21 (D.N.J. 2008). The Court will thus grant the CCPO's motion for summary judgment as to Plaintiff's assault and battery claim. Lastly, Defendants argue that they are immune from Plaintiff's state law claims pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:5-2, which provides public entities and employees with so-called "pursuit immunity." The NJTCA provides absolute immunity to a public employee for "any injury caused by . . . a person resisting arrest or evading arrest" or "any injury resulting from or caused by a law enforcement officer's pursuit of a person." N.J. Stat. Ann. 59:5-2(b),(c). Only a finding that the officer engaged in "willful misconduct" abrogates that immunity. See Tice v. Cramer, 627 A.2d 1090, 1105 (1993). Lamont v. New Jersey, No. 04-2476, 2009 WL 483899, at *9 (D.N.J. Feb. 25, 2009).