TUCKER v. LEAVITT
[…] Tucker submitting paperwork to Medicare going forward. Apparently, however, Dr. Tucker did not contact Medicare and begin submitting until some four months later in July of 1999. Subsequently, Medicare concluded that the dismissals of Dr. Tucker's claims should not be vacated and that her requests to file untimely claims as an original matter should be denied. Decisions such as these are committed to the sound discretion of the Secretary. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 405.832(e) (providing for vacation of dismissal "on request of a party and for good and sufficient cause shown . . . at any time within 6 months from the date of mailing notice of dismissal . . . ."). The Secretary's decision to dismiss claims on procedural grounds such as untimeliness are not appealable final decisions. See Bacon, 969 F.2d at 1521. There are no special circumstances in this case that counsel reaching a different result. See id.