IN RE: PET FOOD PRODUCTS LIABILITY LITIGATION
[…] raw ingredients that were not made, manufactured, or produced outside the United States within the meaning of California Business and Professions Code § 17533.7. In response, Plaintiff contends that Defendants improperly dispute factual allegations, and he argues that, at the motion to dismiss stage, the Court must view the allegations in the complaint in the light most favorable to Plaintiff. /// -607cv1082 Case 3:07-cv-01082-H-RBB Document 17 Filed 08/08/2007 Page 7 of 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 California Business and Profession Code § 17533.7 provides: It is unlawful for any person, firm, corporation or association to sell or offer for sale in this State any merchandise on which merchandise or its container there appears the words "Made in U.S.A.," "Made in America," "U.S.A." or similar words when the merchandise or any article, unit, or part thereof, has been entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or produced outside of the United States.