SEVENSON ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES, INC. v. DIVERSIFIED ROYALTY CORP. et al
[…] Id. at 1321. It Upon the filing of a lis pendens, a defendant property-owner may move for relief in several ways, two of which are relevant in this case. First, a defendant may file a motion for discharge of the lis pendens under Section 2A:15-7(b), which places the burden on the plaintiff to show that "there is a probability that final 4 judgment will be entered in favor of the plaintiff sufficient to justify the filing or continuation of the notice of lis pendens." N.J. Stat. Ann. 2A:15-7(b).1 Second, under Section 2A:15-15, a defendant may seek the discharge of a lis pendens by posting "such sufficient security as the court having jurisdiction of the action shall direct... ." N.J. Stat.