SEVENSON ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES, INC. v. DIVERSIFIED ROYALTY CORP. et al
[…] Sevenson counters that because the notice of lis pendens has been discharged, it is no longer required to provide proof of its constructive claim at an evidentiary hearing. Moreover, Sevenson argues that all of the funds from the sale should remain in escrow as security for payment of any judgment Plaintiff ultimately obtains against McDonald. The lis pendens procedure is governed by Section 2A:15-6 of the New Jersey Statutes Annotated. provides: In every action, instituted in any court of this State having civil jurisdiction or in the United States District Court for the District of New Jersey, the object of which is to enforce a lien 3 Specifically, the statute upon real estate or to affect the title to real estate or a lien or encumbrance thereon, plaintiff or his attorney shall, after the filing of the complaint, file in the office of the county clerk or register of deeds and mortgages, as the case may be, of the county in which the affected real estate is situated, a written notice of the pendency of the action, which shall set forth the title and the general object thereof, with a description of the affected real estate. No notice of lis pendens shall be filed under this article in an action to recover a judgment for money or damages only. N.J. Stat. Ann. 2A:15-6. The filing of a notice of lis pendens has dual purposes. It ensures that a plaintiff's claim related to the property at issue is not defeated by a pre-judgment transfer of the property. Chrysler Corporation v.