ROWEN PETROLEUM PROPERTIES, LLC v. HOLLYWOOD TANNING SYSTEMS, INC. et al
[…] summary judgment on plaintiff’s claim for rescission will be
denied without prejudice.
3.
Fraudulent Conveyance
Plaintiff has brought a claim for fraudulent conveyance
against defendants under the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act.
See N.J.S.A. 25:2-20, et seq.
Plaintiff claims that the transfer
of assets from HTS to Tan Holdings and the distribution of HTS’s
remaining cash to its shareholders, knowing that HTS was
primarily liable under the lease for the remainder of the terms
and any renewal terms exercised, constituted a fraudulent
conveyance.13
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 25:2-25, “A transfer made or
obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor,
whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer
was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the
transfer or incurred the obligation: a. With actual intent to
13
Unlike the common law claims, this statutory claim is
clearly governed by New Jersey law.
26
hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.”
N.J.S.A. 25:2-25.
See
The purpose of the Fraudulent Transfer Act is
to prevent a debtor from placing his or her property beyond a
creditor’s reach.
In re Wintz Companies, 230 B.R. 848, 859 (8th
Cir. 1999).
Under New Jersey law, to determine whether a transfer