HOFFMAN v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] See Reiser v. New Jersey Nat'l Guard, 152 Fed. Appx. 235, 238-39 (3d Cir. 2005); DiGiorgio v. New Jersey, Civ. No. 08-2444, 2009 WL 1883913, at *5 (D.N.J. June 29, 2009); McGuire v. Potter, Civ. No. 06-1745, 2006 WL 2883234, at * 2 (D.N.J. Oct. 6, 2006); Holmes v. 13 Fed'l Aviation Admin., Civ. No. 98-5071, 1999 WL 771594, at *3 (D.N.J. Sept. 29, 1999), aff'd 33 Fed. Appx. 648 (3d Cir. 2002). The issue before the Court then is whether Plaintiff is a federal employee. Federal employees are defined in 5 U.S.C. § 2105. Subsection (c) states: An employee paid from nonappropriated funds of the Army and Air Force Exchange Service, Army and Air Force Motion Picture Service, Navy Ship's Stores Ashore, Navy exchanges, Marine Corp exchanges, Coast Guard Exchanges, and other instrumentalities of the United States under the jurisdiction of the armed forces conducted for the comfort pleasure, contentment, and mental and physical improvement of personnel of the armed forces is deemed not an employee for the purpose of­ (1) the laws administered by the Office of Personnel Management . . . (2) subchapter I of chapter 81, chapter 84 . . . and section 7902 of this title. This subsection does not affect the status of these nonappropriated fund activities as Federal Instrumentalities. 5 U.S.C. § 2105(c). Plaintiff readily admits that she is a non-appropriated fund employee, Amd. Compl. at ¶ 21, and that Family and Morale, Welfare and Recreation and the Fountain Green Golf Course are "`instrumentalities under the jurisdiction of the armed forces conducted for the comfort, pleasure, contentment, and mental and physical improvement of personnel of the armed forces.'" Pl. br. at 4 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 2105(c)). However, Plaintiff takes great pains to demonstrate that her claims are actually administered by the Office of Personnel Management, and thus she is not a federal employee because of the exception in 5 U.S.C. § 2105(c)(1).