HOFFMAN v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] The NFIA contains an exclusivity provision that precludes a NAFI employee from recovering from any source other than the LHWCA for covered "disability or death resulting from injury." 5 U.S.C. § 8173. The Third Circuit has not ruled on how a district court should dispose of a motion to dismiss that alleges that a work-related injury seemingly, but not definitively, falls within LHWCA's coverage via the NFIA. However, the Court is guided by the Third Circuit's analysis under the Federal Employees' Compensation Act (FECA), 5 U.S.C. § 8101 et seq., a substantially similar workman's compensation program. FECA, like the NFIA, provides coverage for "the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty . . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 8102; cf. 5 U.S.C. § 8171(a). FECA also has an exclusivity provision that precludes recovery from any other source for a FECA-covered injury. 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c).