BRENNER v. TOWNSHIP OF MOORESTOWN et al
[…] But if the district court determines that the plaintiff’s action, even if successful, will not demonstrate the invalidity of any outstanding criminal judgment against the plaintiff, the action should be allowed to proceed, in the absence of some other bar to the suit. Id. at 487 (footnotes omitted). Here, Officers Mann, Jr. and Pascal arrested Plaintiff for, among other things, obstructing the administration of law under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:29-1(a). Under N.J. Stat. Ann. 2C:29-1(a), a person is guilty of obstructing the administration of law if he “purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act.” In the municipal court proceeding, Plaintiff admitted that he uttered profanities, and was very loud and boisterous in the presence of police officers. As a result of Plaintiff’s guilty plea, the municipal court entered judgment against him for violating N.J. Stat. Ann. 2C:29-1(a).