MOORE v. THOMPSON et al
[…] Mercado when she received her permanent resident status. As to Ms. Moore's equitable argument, that too must fail. Regardless of the circumstances under which a void bigamous marriage under New Jersey law may nevertheless be enforced, e.g., to avoid obligations from a divorce, see Hansen, 303 A.2d at 334-35, this Court does not have the authority to apply equitable remedies here. Citizenship can only be obtained through compliance with the immigration laws, and compliance must be strict. See INS v. Pangilinan, 486 U.S. 875, 883-84 (1988); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1421(d) ("A person may only be naturalized as a citizen of the United States in the manner and under the conditions prescribed in this subchapter and not otherwise."). Simply put, a reviewing court lacks discretion to consider equity in reviewing an application for naturalization. Cf. Pangilinan, 486 U.S. at 883-84. Here, Ms. Moore knowingly concealed her past marriage, albeit seemingly under duress. Her marriage to Mr.