JOHNSON v. NOVASTAR MORTGAGE, INC. et al
[…] The Court finds that no reasonable factfinder could
conclude, on the basis of this evidence, that an agreement to
achieve an unlawful purpose existed between NovaStar and the
other Defendants prior to NovaStar’s purchase of the loan from
Innovative in July of 2006.
Plaintiff additionally argues that, even in the absence of a
civil conspiracy, Defendant NovaStar is vicariously liable for
any wrongs committed by Innovative or Mason pursuant to the New
Jersey statutory holder rule, wherein the assignee of a consumer
contract is liable for the acts of the assignor.
See N.J. Stat.
Ann. § 17:16C-38.2 (“Any subsequent holder of a consumer note
shall be subject to all claims and defenses of the retail buyer
against the retail seller arising out of the transaction”).
The Court finds Plaintiff’s argument unpersuasive.
statutory holder rule does not apply to the 2006 mortgage
14
The
transaction, as Defendant points out, because the statute governs
retail installment contracts, limited to sales of goods or
services “having a cash price of $10,000 or less.”