FENNIMORE v. LOWER TOWNSHIP et al
[…] Nor has Plaintiff pled any
facts that suggest a pattern of similar incidents such that a
Lower Township supervisor’s actions or inaction could be
interpreted as encouraging the violation of Plaintiff's rights.
B.
State Law Claims
In Count Three of his Complaint, Plaintiff purports to state
claims for malicious or wrongful use of process, abuse of
process, assault, battery, false imprisonment, intentional and
24
negligent infliction of emotional distress.
Defendants argue
that Plaintiff failed to comply with the New Jersey Tort Claims
Act notice requirements, specifically N.J.S.A. § 59:8-4 and
N.J.S.A. § 59:8-8.
The Tort Claims Act bars actions against public entities or
public employees unless plaintiffs comply with the notice
provisions of the Act.
N.J.S.A. 59:8-3 (“No action shall be
brought against a public entity or public employee under this act
unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented
in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter.”
(footnote omitted)).
Before filing a complaint, plaintiffs must
submit a notice of their claims within ninety days of the claim’s
accrual.
N.J.S.A. 59:8-8(a).
Such Notice must contain:
a. The name and post office address of the claimant;
b. The post-office address to which the person presenting